Conference program


Session Time Wednesday, June 15th Thursday, June 16th Friday, June 17th
Session A
09h30-
10h00
Volker Kaibel and Kanstantsin Pashkovich.
Constructing Extended Formulations from Reflection Relations
Mathieu Van Vyve.
Fixed-Charge Transportation On a Path: Linear Programming Formulations
Monia Giandomenico, Adam Letchford, Fabrizio Rossi and Stefano Smriglio.
A New Approach to the Stable Set Problem Based on Ellipsoids
10h00-
10h30
Oliver Friedmann.
A Subexponential Lower Bound for Zadeh'S Pivoting Rule for Solving Linear Programs and Games
Alexander Ageev, Yohann Benchetrit, Andras Sebo and Zoltan Szigeti.
An Excluded Minor Characterization of Seymour Graphs
Martin Bergner, Alberto Caprara, Fabio Furini, Marco Lübbecke, Enrico Malaguti and Emiliano Traversi.
Partial Convexification of General MIPs by Dantzig-Wolfe Reformulation
10h30-
11h00
Amitabh Basu, Gerard Cornuejols and Marco Molinaro.
A Probabilistic Analysis of the Strength of the Split and Triangle Closures
Aman Dhesi, Pranav Gupta, Amit Kumar, Gyana Parija and Sambuddha Roy.
Contact Center Scheduling with Strict Resource Requirements
Jose A. Soto and Claudio Telha.
Jump Number of Two-Directional Orthogonal Ray Graphs
 
11h00-
11h30
Coffee break
Session B
11h30-
12h00
Fabrizio Grandoni and Thomas Rothvoss.
Approximation Algorithms for Single and Multi-Commodity Connected Facility Location
Tamas Kiraly and Lap Chi Lau.
Degree Bounded Forest Covering
William Cook, Thorsten Koch, Daniel Steffy and Kati Wolter.
An Exact Rational Mixed-Integer Programming Solver
12h00-
12h30
Deeparnab Chakrabarty and Chaitanya Swamy.
Facility Location with Client Latencies: Linear-Programming Based Techniques for Minimum-Latency Problems
S. Thomas Mccormick and Britta Peis.
A Primal-Dual Algorithm for Weighted Abstract Cut Packing
Matteo Fischetti and Michele Monaci.
Backdoor Branching
12h30- 13h00
Deeparnab Chakrabarty, Chandra Chekuri, Sanjeev Khanna and Nitish Korula.
Approximability of Capacitated Network Design
Ojas Parekh.
Iterative Packing for Demand Matching and Sparse Packing
Stephan Held, Edward C. Sewell and William Cook.
Safe Lower Bounds for Graph Coloring
 
13h00-
14h30
Lunch
Session C
14h30-
15h00
Claudia D'Ambrosio, Jeff Linderoth and James Luedtke.
Valid Inequalities for the Pooling Problem with Binary Variables
Mario Ruthmair and Günther Raidl.
A Layered Graph Model and an Adaptive Layers Framework To Solve Delay-Constrained Minimum Tree Problems
Sylvia Boyd, Rene Sitters, Suzanne Van Der Ster and Leen Stougie.
TSP on Cubic and Subcubic Graphs
15h00-
15h30
Kenjiro Takazawa.
Discrete Convexity and Faster Algorithms for Weighted Matching Forests
Satoru Iwata and Mizuyo Takamatsu.
Computing the Maximum Degree of Minors in Mixed Polynomial Matrices via Combinatorial Relaxation
Britta Peis and Andreas Wiese.
Universal Packet Routing with Arbitrary Bandwidths and Transit Times
15h30-
16h00
Anna Karlin, Claire Mathieu and Thach Nguyen.
Integrality Gaps of Linear and Semi-Definite Programming Relaxations for Knapsack
Inge Gortz, Marco Molinaro, Viswanath Nagarajan and R Ravi.
Capacitated Vehicle Routing with Non-Uniform Speeds
Friedrich Eisenbrand, Naonori Kakimura, Thomas Rothvoss and Laura Sanità.
Set Covering with Ordered Replacement - Additive and Multiplicative Gaps
  16h00-
16h30
Coffee break
Session D
16h30-
17h00
Bissan Ghaddar, Juan Vera and Miguel Anjos.
An Iterative Scheme for Valid Polynomial Inequality Generation in Binary Polynomial Programming
Santanu S. Dey and Sebastian Pokutta.
Design and Verify: A New Scheme for Generating Cutting-Planes
 
17h00-
17h30
Pierre Bonami.
Lift-and-Project Cuts for Mixed Integer Convex Programs
Yu Hin Au and Levent Tuncel.
Complexity Analyses of Bienstock-Zuckerberg and Lasserre Relaxations on the Matching and Stable Set Polytopes
 
17h30-
18h00
Trang Nguyen, Mohit Tawarmalani and Jean-Philippe Richard.
Convexification Techniques for Linear Complementarity Constraints
Daniel Dadush, Santanu S. Dey and Juan Pablo Vielma.
On the Chvatal-Gomory Closure of a Compact Convex Set